Since the 2013-14 television season is technically over (I believe that a show had to have premiered by May 31 in order to qualify for this year's Emmy's) here's my TOP TEN list for the last year. Note that, so as to not unduly penalize network shows, I only consider the best 13 episodes of each show's season.
(1) BREAKING BAD: I consider it to be the best TV drama of all time, and "Ozymandias' the best TV episode of all time, so no surprise that it tops my list.
(2) TRUE DETECTIVE: first six episodes were mesmerizing (the last two were fine, but the show lost a little something when it abandoned the interrogation conceit).
(3) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK: the first original Netflix show that was good enough to reward binge-watching. Really looking forward to the Season 2 release later this week.
(4) MAD MEN: Thank you to AMC for insisting on a split season, which I think imposed a structure that made Season 7A episodes work much better than first half of Season 6.
(5) THE AMERICANS: another great season, though I thought not revealing the big twist in the final episode earlier in the season hurt the episodes that preceded it.
(6) MASTERS OF SEX: very appropriate that a show about a study of human sexuality depicted one of the best character studies (of Bill Masters) on TV.
(7) SLEEPY HOLLOW: What a gloriously berserk show! Or as critic Mo Ryan calls it, "BonkersAwesome!"
(8) ARROW: the Season 2 finale felt truly epic, and did a great job of tying together most of the season's numerous plot lines into a satisfying whole.
(9) THE GOOD WIFE: Season 5 had a LOT of terrific and memorable moments (though the biggest one kind of derailed the latter part of the season).
(10) GAME OF THRONES: Season 4 has had several great storylines-- but also a couple of not-so-great ones (I'm looking at you, Reek and Stannis).
Honorable Mention: the cleverly-structured FARGO, which with two episodes left could crack my Top Ten by the time it's done.
Incidentally, I didn't think any comedies were even close to a Top Ten show (which is strange because in late 2012 I remember thinking that there there were a bunch of really good comedies on TV at the time). My top 5 comedies of the last year, based simply on how much they made me laugh over the course of the season, are: (5) Legit, (4) Enlisted, (3) The Neighbors, (2) New Girl, and (1) Trophy Wife.
(1) BREAKING BAD: I consider it to be the best TV drama of all time, and "Ozymandias' the best TV episode of all time, so no surprise that it tops my list.
(2) TRUE DETECTIVE: first six episodes were mesmerizing (the last two were fine, but the show lost a little something when it abandoned the interrogation conceit).
(3) ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK: the first original Netflix show that was good enough to reward binge-watching. Really looking forward to the Season 2 release later this week.
(4) MAD MEN: Thank you to AMC for insisting on a split season, which I think imposed a structure that made Season 7A episodes work much better than first half of Season 6.
(5) THE AMERICANS: another great season, though I thought not revealing the big twist in the final episode earlier in the season hurt the episodes that preceded it.
(6) MASTERS OF SEX: very appropriate that a show about a study of human sexuality depicted one of the best character studies (of Bill Masters) on TV.
(7) SLEEPY HOLLOW: What a gloriously berserk show! Or as critic Mo Ryan calls it, "BonkersAwesome!"
(8) ARROW: the Season 2 finale felt truly epic, and did a great job of tying together most of the season's numerous plot lines into a satisfying whole.
(9) THE GOOD WIFE: Season 5 had a LOT of terrific and memorable moments (though the biggest one kind of derailed the latter part of the season).
(10) GAME OF THRONES: Season 4 has had several great storylines-- but also a couple of not-so-great ones (I'm looking at you, Reek and Stannis).
Honorable Mention: the cleverly-structured FARGO, which with two episodes left could crack my Top Ten by the time it's done.
Incidentally, I didn't think any comedies were even close to a Top Ten show (which is strange because in late 2012 I remember thinking that there there were a bunch of really good comedies on TV at the time). My top 5 comedies of the last year, based simply on how much they made me laugh over the course of the season, are: (5) Legit, (4) Enlisted, (3) The Neighbors, (2) New Girl, and (1) Trophy Wife.
Comment