Final Draft Big Break QFs Announced
Collapse
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
X
-
Re: Final Draft Big Break QFs Announced
Adam Dekraker for Organic
Adam Polonsky for Deafo
Alan Catlin for Savant
Alex Ranarivelo for The Girl With No Name
Alex Simon for Baron of Havana
Alexander Janko for Home Town
Alisha Chocholous for Never Two Late
Alison Mcmahan for Heaven Sent
Alison Star Locke for The Projectionist
Alistair Kaley for Tyrant
Allan Durand for Willie Francis Must Die Again
Alonzo Peterson for A Work in Progress
Andre Radojcich for Idle Expresidents
Andrea Jastrzab for Damned
Andrew B. Smith for Hays Code
Andrew Jones for Zombie Baby
Andrew Pozza for A Schizophrenic Love Story
Andrew Silverman for An Unromantic Comedy
Andrew Wheeler for The Way of The Dead
Anthony Stitt for Donnie Lasagna
Ben Radatz for Dianah
Benjamin Mullane for Wild Again
Benjamin Odell for Son of Man
Bethany Hunt for The Tragedy of Dale MacFadden
Bill Wilson for Orphan Train
Boaz Dror for Night of The Mullets
Bradley Johnson for Blood Moon
Branda Hughes for Sheattle
Brenda Cronenberg for Tears of Glory
Brian McDonald for Freeman
Bryan Thompson for Afterburn
C. M. Robinson for Deadly Passage
Carol Masciola for Baghdad Bureau
Charles Brown for A Cry Among Men
Charles Nwachukwu for American Salesman
Chip Phillips for Gone Again
Chris Bessounian for Guns and Saris
Chriss Williams for Underground
Christopher Bolton for Double Top
Craig Rosenthal for Rye Rice
Cyd Zeigler for Thrive
Dale Forbes for Take-Your-Kid-To-Work Day
Damien Alameda for Cassie's Song
Dane McCauley for Darkness Darkness
Darryl Smith for The Devil's Echo
Daryl Coon for Hope Springs
David Andrew Stoler for Where We Are From
David Atkins for Pepper
David Chang for Before The King
David Demaret for Dead of State
David Fulton for Amateurs
David Margolis for The Last Concerto
David Marko for Underland
David Rakowiecki for The Radcliffe Polar Expedition: A Vampire Tale
David Rush for Miller and The Jabberwock
David Warnock for Runaway Colt
Derek Foster for Hitmen
Dominic Mah for Crystal Sister
Dorie Barton for Loserville
Dylan Rush for Golden Opportunity
Elizabeth Cotone for Rosemary
Elizabeth Franklin for Web of Deception
Elizabeth Lyons for Home Land Security
Emily Condit for Revelations
Erica Rosbe for Mail Order Bullet
Erik Selekman for Soccer Don
Galen Tong for Mercenary
Gary Allison for The Final Round
Gavin Daniel for The Blood of Others
Geordie McClelland for Initial Descent: An Oklahoma Hightower Story
George Murray for April Riley
Gin De Mesa Laranas for Remember Me Kindly
Graham McKay for The Stumps
Graham Smith for Idle Women
H.W. Robbie Robertson for Sweet Child of Mine
Hal Trussell for Promises Not Kept
Hannah B. Coverman for Strays
Henry Crum for Tunnels
Howard Kuperberg for Stock Footage
Huy Pham for All or Nothing
Irin Evers for Miss Christmas
Jack Messitt for Remote Control
Jack Zafran for Peter The Great
Jackie Devereaux for Mars Bonfire
Jaime Dawkins for Due Process
Jamee Decio for Peeping Tom
James Burnham for Date My Daughter
James E. Taylor for Male Order
James Henry for The Cool Dark Forever
James McCarthy for Unfinished Business
Jamie Evans for Crime Consequence
Jason Groce for Transit
Javier Reyna for The Room Above
Jay Blumenkopf for Hollywood Gospel
Jeannette Manning for Inheritance
Jedediah Silva for Solitude
Jeffrey Stein for Isolated Minority
Jennifer Thomas for Snilderholden's Jungle
Jenny Hagel for Product Placement
Jeremy Olstyn for Wheat Kings
Joe Russo for Star Struck
John Coughlin for Mother Machine
John Mahony for Four Families
John Simpson for Inflight
Jonathan Eig for Ask Me
Joseph Duerst for R.E.M.
Joshua Hoover for Fugue
Joshua Izenberg for Celestine or Diary of a Dialamaid
Joshua Rollins for Convergence
Jude Severin for Back in Harlem
Julian Mountfield for The Lost Children
Kaley McMahon for Offbeat Melody
Kathleen Mullin for Only The Devil Knows
Kathryn Waters for Stealing Balloons
Katie Petrachonis for Dud
Kelly Anelons for Master's Key
Kevin Gilbert for The Tetris Complex
Kimball Armes for One Working Weak
Kranti Kanade for Against Itself
Lance Wayne for The 2nd Ark
Larry Brenner for Flesh and Blood
Laure Jullia for Marie Highfield's Movie
Len Lippman for Dark Wolf Slewinski Alien Hunter
Marc Delamater for Triton
Mari Sangiovanni for The Sibling Rule
Mark Gordon for Paper Son
Mark Scullard for Behind The Fat Lady
Mary Ryan for Vanilla Slim
Matt Morgan for Kingdom Street
Matthew Jones for Lydia's Hero
Matthew Nelson for The Adversary
Matthew Saville for Firehands
Meilani Wenska for The Funeral and Ana
Melissa Kester for Fortunes
Mercedes Valle for Thirddegree
Michael James Jackson for Sleeping in Thunder
Michael Mathenge for My Sister Sophie Won't Speak
Michael McCoy for Under The Rising Sun
Michael Schock for Morrigan
Michael Stark for Buffalo Bill and The Invisible City
Michael Ventre for Starlight Falls
Michelle Amor for Sniper Black
Michelle Davidson for Offwhite
Mick Connolly for Crims
Mike Folie for They Shoot Weddings Don't They
Mike Mayer for Isolation
Mike Sheriff for Reality Check
Neil Sonnekus for Amatsotsi Tsotsi
Nick Bicanic for Executive Outcomes
Nicole Gomez Fisher for Sleeping With The Fishes
Nived Ravikumar for Virgin's Island
Ori Kowarsky for Hobgoblin
Patrick Grandaw for Dust
Patrick Homes for Damascus Road
Paul Marks for Stringerz
Paul Russell Laverack for Dancing Queen
Peter Gacs for Child Soldier
Peter Tamaribuchi for World of Man 2.0
Phil Ferriere for Betrayed
Philip Fraserandrews for To Vulgaria for Love
R. Ian Simpson for Below The Waist
R. Scott Shields for Strawberry Mansion
Rachel McNevin for Reconstructing Kate
Raymond Roswell for The 38th Parallel a Korean War
Richard Flynn for Fading in Our Hands
Rob Leininger for The Last Flight of Galileo
Robert Walton for Feeling Cheap This Morning
Robin Brooks for A Romp Through Hell
Robin Johnstone for The Running
Rod Dixon for Wild Wild Hundreds
Ron Napier for Kenosis
Ryan Byrne for The Golden Tree
Sara Green for The Millennium Reich
Sarah Hurst for Reincarnation
Sasha Torres for Our House
Sean Corrigan for Confession
Seth Berkowitz for Poppa Marty
Shane McCabe for Next of Kin
Shane Willis for Run to The Horizon
Shannon Hile for How Not to Bury Your Mother
Shannon Mcmahon Lichte for The Hill of The Kisses
Shari Gullo for When in Wisconsin
Sharon Mccoy for The Scrapbook Garden
Shona Tuckman for Finding Joy
Silvio Nacucchi for Fifty Years in May
Simone Samano for Java Men
Sonia Castang for Windward
Sonia Pathak for Kindnesses Left by The Side of The Road
Stacy Coffey for Mob Jerky
Stan Evans for Lord Ockley The Alien
Stephen Kunc for Whitey Don't Learn
Steve Martinez for The Geritol Gang
Steven Maines for Longinus
Steven Shank for Bush League
Stuart Altman for Steaks and Strippers
Stuart Flack for Not Quite Dead
Stuart Rogers for Mercutio
Susan Tuan for The Tailors of Shanghai
Suzanne Kelman for Maggie The Brave
T. Steed for Dance of The Spike Nameless
Tejal Desai for Cowboys and Hindus
Teresa Cutlerbroyles for Burn
Teresa Vilaseca for The Engagement
Terri Buese for The Shadow of Nedlog
Thao Nguyen for Little Big Men
Thomas Crow for The Physics of Love
Tim Pitoniak for Shoot the Moon
Tom Batha for The Big Beyond
Tom Mccown for Dogs
Tommy Kelly for Brock Daniels: The Last Master of Death
Tony Boland for Spacekid
Tony Fonseca for The Model Maker
Tony Sommo for The Compensation Point
Trevor Mccall for Broken Vessels
Tyler Smith for Stealing Canada
Valerie Dalena for Depth of Field
Vanessa King for Once More Eden
Wesley Criblear for Sounds of Kinison
William Milano for Ice Deep
Wolfgang Muchow for Too Small to Save
Yolanda Beasley for Background Milton"People who work in Hollywood are the ones who didn't quit." -- Lawrence Kasdan
Please visit my website and blog: www.lauridonahue.com.
Comment
-
Re: Final Draft Big Break QFs Announced
Originally posted by NikeeGoddess View Postobvious marketing ploy. much like page the numbers are huge in this early round.
I think this is another contest who reads most screenplays only once but can somehow get multiple rounds out of one read.
.
Comment
-
-
Re: Final Draft Big Break QFs Announced
Originally posted by wildswan View PostWhat makes you think that, Ken?
"After screenplays are narrowed to finalists, a panel of notable industry professionals conducts the final judging to determine the winners"
It's pretty unlikely they're going to re-read any of the 221 entries, so yes a marketing ploy, but all contests do that. Suppose it's just like Nicholl telling you if you were in the top 20% etc.
Comment
-
Re: Final Draft Big Break QFs Announced
Originally posted by callingit View Postthere is a fairly well known non-fiction author in there as well, someone's who's done quite well is the sports genre.
Comment
Comment