The screenplay nomination at 2021 BAFTA Awards looks good

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The screenplay nomination at 2021 BAFTA Awards looks good

    Wow, the screenplay awards nominations looks amazing. Meaning, a few surprises.

    Who will win?

    ------------------------

    BAFTA Film Awards 2021 nominations


    Best Film
    • "The Father"
    • "The Mauritanian"
    • "Nomadland"
    • "Promising Young Woman"
    • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

    Outstanding British Film
    • "Calm With Horses"
    • "The Dig"
    • "The Father"
    • "His House"
    • "Limbo"
    • "The Mauritanian"
    • "Mogul Mowgli"
    • "Promising Young Woman"
    • "Rocks"
    • "Saint Maud"

    Director
    Original Screenplay
    • "Another Round"
    • "Mank"
    • "Promising Young Woman"
    • "Rocks"
    • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

    Adapted Screenplay
    Leading Actress
    • Bukky Bakray ("Rocks")
    • Radha Blank ("The Forty-Year-Old Version")
    • Frances McDormand ("Nomadland")
    • Vanessa Kirby ("Pieces of a Woman")
    • Wunmi Mosaku ("His House")
    • Alfre Woodard ("Clemency")

    Leading Actor
    • Riz Ahmed ("Sound of Metal")
    • Chadwick Boseman ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
    • Adarsh Gourav ("The White Tiger")
    • Anthony Hopkins ("The Father")
    • Mads Mikkelsen ("Another Round")
    • Tahar Rahim ("The Mauritanian")

    Supporting Actress
    • Niamh Algar ("Calm With Horses")
    • Kosar Ali ("Rocks")
    • Maria Bakalova ("Borat Subsequent Moviefilm")
    • Dominique Fishback ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
    • Ashley Madekwe ("County Lines")
    • Yuh-Jung Youn ("Minari")

    Supporting Actor
    • Daniel Kaluuya ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
    • Barry Keoghan ("Calm With Horses")
    • Alan Kim ("Minari")
    • Leslie Odom Jr. ("One Night In Miami...")
    • Clarke Peters ("Da 5 Bloods")
    • Paul Raci ("Sound of Metal")

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
    • Remi Weekes ("His House")
    • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai ("Limbo")
    • Jack Sidey ("Moffie")
    • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson ("Rocks")
    • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman ("Saint Maud")

    Film not in English Language
    Documentary
    • Alexander Nanau ("Collective")
    • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey ("David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet")
    • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen ("The Dissident")
    • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster ("My Octopus Teacher")
    • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes ("The Social Dilemma")

    Animated Film
    • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae ("Onward")
    • Pete Docter, Dana Murray ("Soul")
    • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young ("Wolfwalkers")

    Original Score
    • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Mank")
    • Emile Mosseri ("Minari")
    • James Newton Howard ("News of the World")
    • Anthony Willis ("Promising Young Woman")
    • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Soul")

    Casting
    • Shaheen Baig ("Calm with Horses")
    • Alexa L. Fogel ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
    • Julia Kim ("Minari")
    • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu ("Promising Young Woman")
    • Lucy Pardee ("Rocks")

    Cinematography
    Editing
    Production Design
    • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald ("The Dig")
    • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone ("The Father")
    • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale ("Mank")
    • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan ("News of the World")
    • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer ("Rebecca")

    Costume Design
    • Michael O'Connor ("Ammonite")
    • Alice Babidge ("The Dig")
    • Alexandra Byrne ("Emma")
    • Ann Roth ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
    • Trish Summerville ("Mank")

    Make up and Hair
    • Jenny Shircore ("The Dig")
    • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle ("Hillbilly Elegy")
    • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
    • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams ("Mank")
    • Mark Coulier ("Pinocchio")

    Sound
    Special Visual Effects
    • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt ("Greyhound")
    • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins ("The Midnight Sky")
    • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury ("Mulan")
    • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher ("The One and Only Ivan")
    • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley ("Tenet")

    British Short Animation
    • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe ("The Fire Next Time")
    • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf ("The Owl and the *****cat")
    • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein ("The Song of a Lost Boy")

    British Short Film
    • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman ("Eyelash")
    • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies ("Lizard")
    • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja ("Lucky Break")
    • Ghada Eldemellawy ("Miss Curvy")
    • Farah Nabulsi ("The Present")
    EE Rising Star Award
    Last edited by Done Deal Pro; 03-10-2021, 06:10 AM. Reason: Formatting and added tags
Working...
X