Wow, the screenplay awards nominations looks amazing. Meaning, a few surprises.

Who will win?

------------------------

BAFTA Film Awards 2021 nominations


Best Film
  • "The Father"
  • "The Mauritanian"
  • "Nomadland"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Outstanding British Film
  • "Calm With Horses"
  • "The Dig"
  • "The Father"
  • "His House"
  • "Limbo"
  • "The Mauritanian"
  • "Mogul Mowgli"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "Rocks"
  • "Saint Maud"

Director
Original Screenplay
  • "Another Round"
  • "Mank"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "Rocks"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Adapted Screenplay
Leading Actress
  • Bukky Bakray ("Rocks")
  • Radha Blank ("The Forty-Year-Old Version")
  • Frances McDormand ("Nomadland")
  • Vanessa Kirby ("Pieces of a Woman")
  • Wunmi Mosaku ("His House")
  • Alfre Woodard ("Clemency")

Leading Actor
  • Riz Ahmed ("Sound of Metal")
  • Chadwick Boseman ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
  • Adarsh Gourav ("The White Tiger")
  • Anthony Hopkins ("The Father")
  • Mads Mikkelsen ("Another Round")
  • Tahar Rahim ("The Mauritanian")

Supporting Actress
  • Niamh Algar ("Calm With Horses")
  • Kosar Ali ("Rocks")
  • Maria Bakalova ("Borat Subsequent Moviefilm")
  • Dominique Fishback ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Ashley Madekwe ("County Lines")
  • Yuh-Jung Youn ("Minari")

Supporting Actor
  • Daniel Kaluuya ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Barry Keoghan ("Calm With Horses")
  • Alan Kim ("Minari")
  • Leslie Odom Jr. ("One Night In Miami...")
  • Clarke Peters ("Da 5 Bloods")
  • Paul Raci ("Sound of Metal")

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
  • Remi Weekes ("His House")
  • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai ("Limbo")
  • Jack Sidey ("Moffie")
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson ("Rocks")
  • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman ("Saint Maud")

Film not in English Language
Documentary
  • Alexander Nanau ("Collective")
  • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey ("David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet")
  • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen ("The Dissident")
  • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster ("My Octopus Teacher")
  • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes ("The Social Dilemma")

Animated Film
  • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae ("Onward")
  • Pete Docter, Dana Murray ("Soul")
  • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young ("Wolfwalkers")

Original Score
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Mank")
  • Emile Mosseri ("Minari")
  • James Newton Howard ("News of the World")
  • Anthony Willis ("Promising Young Woman")
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("Soul")

Casting
  • Shaheen Baig ("Calm with Horses")
  • Alexa L. Fogel ("Judas and the Black Messiah")
  • Julia Kim ("Minari")
  • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu ("Promising Young Woman")
  • Lucy Pardee ("Rocks")

Cinematography
Editing
Production Design
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald ("The Dig")
  • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone ("The Father")
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale ("Mank")
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan ("News of the World")
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer ("Rebecca")

Costume Design
  • Michael O'Connor ("Ammonite")
  • Alice Babidge ("The Dig")
  • Alexandra Byrne ("Emma")
  • Ann Roth ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
  • Trish Summerville ("Mank")

Make up and Hair
  • Jenny Shircore ("The Dig")
  • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle ("Hillbilly Elegy")
  • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal ("Ma Rainey's Black Bottom")
  • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams ("Mank")
  • Mark Coulier ("Pinocchio")

Sound
Special Visual Effects
  • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt ("Greyhound")
  • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins ("The Midnight Sky")
  • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury ("Mulan")
  • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher ("The One and Only Ivan")
  • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley ("Tenet")

British Short Animation
  • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe ("The Fire Next Time")
  • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf ("The Owl and the *****cat")
  • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein ("The Song of a Lost Boy")

British Short Film
  • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman ("Eyelash")
  • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies ("Lizard")
  • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja ("Lucky Break")
  • Ghada Eldemellawy ("Miss Curvy")
  • Farah Nabulsi ("The Present")
EE Rising Star Award