Re: Favorite films of 2008
I have a list that I keep up to date throughout the year until I have seen all the films I wanted to in a given year... Yes, I am that big a film geek.
It's still subject to change at this point.
Films released in Australia 2008. I'm not counting the rest of the worlds release dates as some didn't get here until 2008 but were 2007 elsewhere.
Most enjoyed top ten of 2008...
1. The Dark Knight
2. There will be Blood
3. Let the Right one in
4. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (I'm with Harry on this one)
5. Speed Racer
6. Persepolis
7. Kung Fu Panda
8. Sweeney Todd
9. In Bruges
10. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
I still have to see these yet.
Slumdog Millionaire, City of Ember, The Curious case of Benjamin Button, High School Musical 3: Senior Year, I've loved you so long, The Bands Visit, The Orphanage, Female Agents, Son of Rambow: A home Movie, Towelhead aka Nothing Is Private.
Films I absolutly didn't enjoy!
> indicates why
Hey Hey Its Esther Blueburger > The blow-job sequence did it for me.
The Black Balloon > More Aussie bull****!
Newcastle > Even more Aussie Bull****!!
Nights in Rodanthe > Painfully uninventive by the numbers drool.
Iron Man > same as above^
Happy-Go-Lucky > Good acting but everything else is just art-*** fluff.
Incredible Hulk > Like a bad saturday morning cartoon.
The X-files 2 > Not a good episode... next week better?
Children of the Silk Road > It's not bad but why must Aussie tax dollars fund this?
Wanted > Painful.
Zack and Miri Make a Porno > Kevin Smith finds his own brand of mediocrity.
Get Smart > I hate most American mainstream comedies.
The House Bunny > I hate Playboy and Bunnies!
Max Payne > ...
Death Race > Same as above...
Star Wars The Clone Wars > This is actually the only movie I actually hated... HATED!
I have a list that I keep up to date throughout the year until I have seen all the films I wanted to in a given year... Yes, I am that big a film geek.
It's still subject to change at this point.
Films released in Australia 2008. I'm not counting the rest of the worlds release dates as some didn't get here until 2008 but were 2007 elsewhere.
Most enjoyed top ten of 2008...
1. The Dark Knight
2. There will be Blood
3. Let the Right one in
4. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (I'm with Harry on this one)
5. Speed Racer
6. Persepolis
7. Kung Fu Panda
8. Sweeney Todd
9. In Bruges
10. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
I still have to see these yet.
Slumdog Millionaire, City of Ember, The Curious case of Benjamin Button, High School Musical 3: Senior Year, I've loved you so long, The Bands Visit, The Orphanage, Female Agents, Son of Rambow: A home Movie, Towelhead aka Nothing Is Private.
Films I absolutly didn't enjoy!
> indicates why
Hey Hey Its Esther Blueburger > The blow-job sequence did it for me.
The Black Balloon > More Aussie bull****!
Newcastle > Even more Aussie Bull****!!
Nights in Rodanthe > Painfully uninventive by the numbers drool.
Iron Man > same as above^
Happy-Go-Lucky > Good acting but everything else is just art-*** fluff.
Incredible Hulk > Like a bad saturday morning cartoon.
The X-files 2 > Not a good episode... next week better?
Children of the Silk Road > It's not bad but why must Aussie tax dollars fund this?
Wanted > Painful.
Zack and Miri Make a Porno > Kevin Smith finds his own brand of mediocrity.
Get Smart > I hate most American mainstream comedies.
The House Bunny > I hate Playboy and Bunnies!
Max Payne > ...
Death Race > Same as above...
Star Wars The Clone Wars > This is actually the only movie I actually hated... HATED!
Comment